MEMORANDUM
[…] The Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997 (ARAA), Public Law
105-134, substantially altered Amtrak's corporate governance and structure.
Among other changes, a new structure with new personnel were required for
the Amtrak board of directors. Continuing from prior law were two
fundamental features: that Amtrak is not a department, agency, or
instrumentality of the U.S. government [49 U.S.C. 24301(a)(3)] and that, to
the extent consistent with the federal statute, Amtrak is a District of
Columbia corporation governed by the D.C. Business Corporation Act [49
U.S.C. 24301(e)].
The ARAA required a new "Reform Board" of directors to be appointed, as set
forth in Section 24302 of Title 49. The new board was to "consist of
voting members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, for a term of 5 years." [49 U.S.C. 24302(a)(2)(i).]
Of the seven seats, the President could install the Secretary of
Transportation in one as a presidential option without further
confirmation. [49 U.S.C. 24302(a)(2)(ii)]
President Clinton nominated 6 persons for regular Senate confirmation, and