Swadian Hardcore
Engineer
A few months ago I had e-mailed Greyhound, asking them to make an accurate route map of their own routes. They just updated their website, lo and behold, including a new PDF route map.
But they messed up again.
It's INACCURATE!
See this: http://www.greyhound.com/App_Themes/Marketing/Images/FareFinder_Express1_20140911_174524_RouteMapPDF.pdf.
Now what's inaccurate?
Well, five things I've spotted so far:
The Chicago-Omaha was cancelled back in December 2012
The Denver-Salt Lake City via Grand Junction was cancelled and moved to go through Craig along US 40.
They left out the Chattanooga-Birmingham connector, which uses a cutaway.
They left out the Lubbock-Abilene segment.
They put Denver-Cheyenne as an independent "branch" route but it actually is part of Denver-Portland.
The two biggest errors so far are obviously the Grand Junction-Salt Lake City and the Chicago-Omaha.
See any more errors? Please tell me, because I'm going to e-mail Greyhound again to tell them about this. At least Greyhound responds to my e-mails.
But they messed up again.
It's INACCURATE!
See this: http://www.greyhound.com/App_Themes/Marketing/Images/FareFinder_Express1_20140911_174524_RouteMapPDF.pdf.
Now what's inaccurate?
Well, five things I've spotted so far:
The Chicago-Omaha was cancelled back in December 2012
The Denver-Salt Lake City via Grand Junction was cancelled and moved to go through Craig along US 40.
They left out the Chattanooga-Birmingham connector, which uses a cutaway.
They left out the Lubbock-Abilene segment.
They put Denver-Cheyenne as an independent "branch" route but it actually is part of Denver-Portland.
The two biggest errors so far are obviously the Grand Junction-Salt Lake City and the Chicago-Omaha.
See any more errors? Please tell me, because I'm going to e-mail Greyhound again to tell them about this. At least Greyhound responds to my e-mails.