okay here is some more. we were at Chicago Union Station waiting for our 2:15 pm Departure of the Empire Builder. we waited in the Metropalitan Lounge. I had to go for Lunch at McDonald's upstairs. the boarding call was made. my mother and my stepfather went to the sleeper, and I went to coach. we departed from Chicago about 15 minutes late. because we had to wait for cardinal with connecting passengers to the empire Builder. we went to the metra rail route. then we went on UP ex cnw route to Bultler Wisconsin. just outside of Milwaukee. because of the floods up the normal empire Builder route. the ex cnw rail route was not built up passenger train speeds. so we ran slowly on the former cnw Route. we had dinner in the diner. I had a half game hen. vegetables, and chocolate ice cream. the dinner was good. it took us forever to get to lacross wisconsin. but we didn't arrive there until midnight. then we got onto our normal rail route. then we were 6 hours behind schedule. I went to sleep. I slept through the stops of red wing MN, winona MN, then i woke up for our stop at st. paul MN. we left st paul late. and I went back to sleep. i slept through the stop of st. cloud mn. then I woke up for good when we through Minnesota in daylight. we stopped in staples MN. when we left there we were 6 hours behind schedule. i went to the diner and had breakfast. I had coninental Breakfast of rice krispies, yougert, crossaint, and orange juice, and coffee. after breakfast, I went back to the coach. we stop at detroit lakesMN. we left detroit lakes late. we crossed into North Dakota. and made a stop at fargo. the Empire Builder usually traverses the region of eastern North Dakota at night. but we were so late i get to see it in daylight. we left fargo late then we curve to the north. we continued on until we reach grand forkes ND. we left grand forkes late so we continue on. we made a curved to the west. the we stayed on for the rest of the way. we stopped at devil's lake ND, when we departed devil's lake, we were lATE. We continue on until we stopped at rugby ND. we left rugby late, then we went on to minot ND. we made a smokestop there at minot so i was able to step off the train to take a picture. then i got back on the train, we left rugby late. i went to the diner for lunch. I had a build your own burger, potatoe chips, and chocolate cherry cake, and pepsi. after lunch I went to the coach. we stopped at stanley ND. when we left there we were 6 hours behind schedule. we continue on. then we stopped at williston ND. we departed williston ND late. then we cross into Montana. we stopped in malta Montana. we departed malta late. the toliets in the restrooms in the 7/11 car had stopped working. but the toliets in the next coach were still working.so we had to wait until we got into havre Montana. I went to the diner for dinner. I a vegetable lasaugna, for desert, a chocolate cherry cake, and a sierra mist. i enjoyed my dinner. after dinner, I got back to the coach. the toliets in the second coach had stopped working. so the onlyh thing that was working was the one in the loung car, and the portland coaches. we made a service stop at havre montana. i step off the train to take a picture. the pump truck was there to try to fix the toliets in the two seattle coaches. but could'nt do it. so we had to make do with the lounge car, and the two portland coaches. we left havre late. it was getting dark. the Empire builder usually traverses this area in daylight saving time hours. but we were 6 hours behind schedule that we had to go through the of the rocky mountains at night. we stopped at shelby montana. i step off the train to take a picture. we left shelby late. i went to sleep. i slept through the stops of cut bank, East Glacier, excexx, and west Glacier. I woke up at the stop at whitfish Montana. we left whitefish montana late. then I went back to sleep. I slept through the stops of libby Montana, and sandpoint idaho. I woke up for good when we cross the bridge from idaho towards Washington. we continue on. normally the empire builder usually traverses this area of washington in darkness. but i get to see it in daylight. because we were 6 hours behind schedule. we stopped in spokane Wash. about 6 hours late. I step off the train to take a picture. then i got back on. that train was supposed to be split into sections. but it didn't. we left spokane late. and we had to go onto another route that is used for the portland section of the empire builder. because of the trackwork that is being up at the cascade mountains, we had to go to pasco washington. i went to the diner for breakfast. i had a conental breakfast of rice krispies, yogert, biscuit, orange juice, and coffee. after breakfast, i went back to coach. we came into pasco Washington late, and we had to be bustituted from pasco to Seattle Washington.
i will have more later on.