Amtrak Track Your Train not working

Discussion in 'Amtrak Rail Discussion' started by Rover, Jan 28, 2020.

Amtrak Unlimited Discussion Forum

Help Support Amtrak Unlimited Discussion Forum:

  1. Jan 28, 2020 #1

    Rover

    Rover

    Rover

    OBS Chief AU Supporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    N. Texas
    I use a Firefox browser (Version 72.0.2 (64 bit), on a Windows 8.1 laptop.

    When I go to https://www.amtrak.com/track-your-train.html It pulls up the USA Map with the routes indicated with a red line, but it doesn't reveal any trains in route.

    My first response was two refresh the screen. But nothing changed.

    Amtrak Track A Train 1-28-20.JPG
     
  2. Jan 28, 2020 #2

    chakk

    c

    chakk

    Conductor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,537
    working fine on Safari
     
  3. Jan 28, 2020 #3

    greatwestern

    greatwestern

    greatwestern

    Train Attendant

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Bristol England
    Working fine for me on Google Chrome on my desktop (Windows 10).

    Also tried Firefox (version 72.0.2) on my desktop and that was also okay
     
  4. Jan 28, 2020 #4

    Qapla

    Qapla

    Qapla

    OBS Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    671
    Location:
    Gator Country Florida
    I have an older desktop PC with limited memory - my computer is S L O W

    I use Chrome browser

    I clicked on your link and the tracking map came up and worked just fine - however, it take a little bit to load since my PC is so S L O W

    I resisted hitting reload and gave it the time it needed ...
     
  5. Jan 29, 2020 #5

    chakk

    c

    chakk

    Conductor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,537
    It might not be your old computer but the connection settings/configuration for your internet on that computer. Try running the free software "tcp optimizer" to perk up your download speeds. Works for me.
     
  6. Jan 29, 2020 #6

    Qapla

    Qapla

    Qapla

    OBS Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    671
    Location:
    Gator Country Florida
    No, it's my PC ... the rest of our devices work quite speedy

    upload_2020-1-29_15-38-8.png

    As you can see - it is not a real fast PC and I am running Windows 10



    However, this is straying off topic ...
     
  7. Feb 13, 2020 at 9:05 AM #7

    DaviatorSF

    D

    DaviatorSF

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    I'm having the same problem for the past couple of days, on multiple devices. It's always worked before so I think something is wrong with the site.
     
  8. Feb 13, 2020 at 3:44 PM #8

    F900ElCapitan

    F900ElCapitan

    F900ElCapitan

    Lead Service Attendant AU Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Frisco, TX
    Yes it’s been having issues for a while now. I brought it up with the Twitter Alerts account the other day when it was stuck at 3:15am on the 8th. They thought it was working until I pointed out it was stuck. So hopefully somebody knows and is working on it.
     
  9. Feb 13, 2020 at 9:54 PM #9

    Rover

    Rover

    Rover

    OBS Chief AU Supporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    N. Texas
    I upgraded to the latest Firefox 73.0 (64-bit) today. I specifically allowed pop-ups for the Amtrak site. I have my Ad Blocker Plus turned off for the Amtrak site. Yet, all I get is the US map with no train information, ie no "arrows." There's a shield icon to the left of the Firefox address bar. I clicked that and selected that the site was not working, and filed that report with Firefox.
     
  10. Feb 13, 2020 at 11:02 PM #10

    AmtrakBlue

    AmtrakBlue

    AmtrakBlue

    Conductor Gathering Team Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11,346
    Location:
    Delaware
    It’s most likely not a browser issue.
     
  11. Feb 14, 2020 at 5:01 PM #11

    DaviatorSF

    D

    DaviatorSF

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    The problem started a couple of weeks ago with many trains showing incomplete data and some completely missing from the map. Then, a few days ago, all trains disappeared from the map and have not returned. It’s not a browser issue.
     
    Rover likes this.
  12. Feb 14, 2020 at 5:04 PM #12

    DaviatorSF

    D

    DaviatorSF

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    Also worth noting: there used to be a field at the top where you could enter a specific train number, and that field has disappeared too.
     
  13. Feb 16, 2020 at 5:23 AM #13

    Rover

    Rover

    Rover

    OBS Chief AU Supporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    N. Texas
    I just left a message about this on the Amtrak Twitter Message function.
     
  14. Feb 16, 2020 at 5:34 AM #14

    daybeers

    d

    daybeers

    OBS Chief

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    HFD
    Having the same issue here.
     
  15. Feb 17, 2020 at 6:19 AM #15

    Rover

    Rover

    Rover

    OBS Chief AU Supporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    N. Texas
    From Amtrak Twitter 1:52pm Sat. Nov. 15

    Hi, Thank you for reaching out to us regarding the Track-A-Train feature on our website. We are aware of the issue and our development team is addressing this. We appreciate your continued patience as we work to get this feature up and running.
     
  16. Feb 17, 2020 at 9:29 PM #16

    DaviatorSF

    D

    DaviatorSF

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    It’s back up and working!
     
    F900ElCapitan likes this.
  17. Feb 18, 2020 at 6:50 AM #17

    Rover

    Rover

    Rover

    OBS Chief AU Supporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    N. Texas
    Not working through Firefox Browser / Windows 8.1
     
  18. Feb 18, 2020 at 7:26 AM #18

    acelafan

    acelafan

    acelafan

    OBS Chief

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I also see it working again using Chrome and Microsoft Edge on Windows 10. I couldn't get it to work in Firefox, either.
     
  19. Feb 18, 2020 at 9:31 AM #19

    DaviatorSF

    D

    DaviatorSF

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    I guess I should have been more specific. It's suddenly working again FOR ME (sorry if it isn't working for you) using Safari on both Mac and iPad.

    I guess I'm surprised it isn't working on Firefox, my experience has been that Firefox is the browser you go to when any web page doesn't work on other browsers; things always seem to work best on Firefox. Not this time, I guess.

    I just tried it on Firefox on my Mac, and it's working there too. So the remaining problem must be Windows-specific.
     
  20. Feb 18, 2020 at 11:35 PM #20

    daybeers

    d

    daybeers

    OBS Chief

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    HFD
    It was working on Firefox, Windows 10 late last night.
     
  21. Feb 19, 2020 at 9:06 AM #21

    EMTDON

    EMTDON

    EMTDON

    Train Attendant

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pa

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder
arrow_white