Jump to content




Photo

Status of Amtrak Status Maps - dixielandsoftware


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Tennessee Traveler

Tennessee Traveler

    OBS Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Franklin, TN

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:31 AM

Is it just me or is anyone else having problems with "slowness" and "no data received" last evening and this morning Thursday, June 27 with both dixieland software and the status map?



#2 Ryan

Ryan

    Engineer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,982 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OTN
  • Interests:a fact checker combined with a ferret

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:37 AM

No issues here.
Posted Image

#3 John Bobinyec

John Bobinyec

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CYN

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:37 AM

Is it just me or is anyone else having problems with "slowness" and "no data received" last evening and this morning Thursday, June 27 with both dixieland software and the status map?

I haven't noticed anything amiss. 

 

Do you mean the maps are being updated infrequently?

Do you mean the data for particular trains at certain stations is missing?

Do you mean that your browser is loading the page very slowly or not at all?

 

Can you try another browser or a different computer/device?

 

jb



#4 JoeBas

JoeBas

    OBS Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:43 AM

Working fine here... closely tracking #1 to see how much time it can make up after yesterday and it's updating fine.

 

As a general rule, if you're having trouble with more than one site... the trouble is usually yours.



#5 Tennessee Traveler

Tennessee Traveler

    OBS Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Franklin, TN

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:52 AM

I am having trouble with no other sites on all three browsers--Chrome, Firefox, and IE.  Until last evening I had no problem.  The problem I am having is that the "page" is not loading in my browser or taking a very long time.   This morning I get a message that site cannot be loaded in all three browsers.  Just now I got to the page with the map where you can click on the "west" area but when I click on the West area I still get message page cannot be loaded.  Until yesterday, I had no problem.



#6 Ryan

Ryan

    Engineer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,982 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OTN
  • Interests:a fact checker combined with a ferret

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:58 AM

I just loaded that exact page without any issues.
Posted Image

#7 John Bobinyec

John Bobinyec

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CYN

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:19 AM

I am having trouble with no other sites on all three browsers--Chrome, Firefox, and IE.  Until last evening I had no problem.  The problem I am having is that the "page" is not loading in my browser or taking a very long time.   This morning I get a message that site cannot be loaded in all three browsers.  Just now I got to the page with the map where you can click on the "west" area but when I click on the West area I still get message page cannot be loaded.  Until yesterday, I had no problem.

 

Sounds like there are network issues between you and the commercial server that I'm using right now.  I have two commercial servers that I use for exactly this reason.  I can switch to the other one, but would rather not.  Tell you what - check back with us in two hours - 12.15 p.m. EDT and let us know what's going on.  I can switch the servers, but even still it takes a couple of hours.

 

jb



#8 FriskyFL

FriskyFL

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 779 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:11 AM

Working fine for me, Dolphin Browser on Android device.

#9 Tennessee Traveler

Tennessee Traveler

    OBS Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Franklin, TN

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:37 AM

Thanks, John.  Just checked and the pages are downloading ok for me now.  I just need to learn some patience when this happens.  Even though I only travel couple times a year on Amtrak, I enjoy keeping up with the statuses etc almost daily.  You can say I am "addicted".  I appreciate you creating the sites and making them available.



#10 chakk

chakk

    Engineer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,356 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 June 2013 - 11:50 AM

Working fine for me as is with IE, Firefox, and Chrome.



#11 John Bobinyec

John Bobinyec

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CYN

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:00 PM

Things are a bit slow today.  When I get home in a bit, I'll have to see what the deal is.

 

jb



#12 andersone

andersone

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jackson. Ohio
  • Interests:Golf, Riding the Rails, Gardening

Posted 21 January 2014 - 05:48 PM

They updated Chrome on Friday, It hosed my Norton so I am back suffering with IE. God only knows what impact it had on other apps.  Oh well, Google owns the world, they can do as they please


The California Zephyr  The Cardinal The Capital Limited  The City of New Orleans

The Empire Builder The Lake Shore Limited   The Texas Eagle 


#13 Ryan

Ryan

    Engineer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,982 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OTN
  • Interests:a fact checker combined with a ferret

Posted 21 January 2014 - 06:19 PM

http://www.mozilla.o...US/firefox/new/
Posted Image

#14 John Bobinyec

John Bobinyec

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CYN

Posted 23 January 2014 - 11:14 AM

Things are on the fritz again (1/23/2014 11:13 a.m. EST).  Looks like it might be the router.  Unfortunately, it'll have to wait until I get home before I can switch it out.

 

Sorry,

jb



#15 John Bobinyec

John Bobinyec

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CYN

Posted 01 June 2015 - 07:23 AM

Amtrak Status Maps, et al, is on the fritz now (6/1/2015 8 a.m. EDT).  Seems like both web hosting companies are having problems.  They are resetting the domain.  This could take a while.

 

jb



#16 acelafan

acelafan

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 01 June 2015 - 08:07 AM

Thanks for letting us know.  Must be Monday..



#17 Devil's Advocate

Devil's Advocate

    Engineer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,680 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth

Posted 01 June 2015 - 08:12 AM

Amtrak Status Maps, et al, is on the fritz now (6/1/2015 8 a.m. EDT).  Seems like both web hosting companies are having problems.  They are resetting the domain.  This could take a while. jb


What exactly does "resetting the domain" mean in technical terms?

Some will die in hot pursuit and fiery auto crashes. Some will die in hot pursuit while sifting through my ashes.

Some will fall in love with life and drink it from a fountain that is pouring like an avalanche coming down the mountain.

Flag007_zps7j0z6w75.png Flag001_zpsnevmnnua.png 24eb5fa0-92d8-4b7e-a471-538f5354a939_zps Flag002_zps7v3fezbj.png Flag010_zpstoxazlbh.png Flag005_zpsfhs2n8il.png Flag009_zpshc3axibk.png Flag006_zpsxlzmwfak.png Flag003_zps1ilabdq3.png Flag004_zps1rpjk02j.png f70529e4-73e4-4436-9a67-b9dd3e00fa73_zps Flag008_zpsyjjollrw.png Flag011_zpsov****cw.png


#18 John Bobinyec

John Bobinyec

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CYN

Posted 01 June 2015 - 08:19 AM

Well, the domain is registered with company A.  Normally it forwards everything to Company B.  That wasn't working so I put in a request to stop the forwarding.  The request wasn't getting executed and was "pending".  I contacted Company A support and informed them about it.  They said they see that the request is hung up and in order to free things up, they "reset the domain."  That could take between 4 and 24 hours, they say.

 

jb



#19 John Bobinyec

John Bobinyec

    Conductor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CYN

Posted 01 June 2015 - 10:19 AM

Company B is still messed up.  Company A got straightened out so now we're using that one, for the time being.

 

jb



#20 chakk

chakk

    Engineer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,356 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 June 2015 - 12:59 AM

There have also been problems this week with the domain name servers used by comcast, causing browsers to slow or stall on computers using comcast as their internet service provider. It is possible to -- in a simple manner - tell your browser to use another, public domain name server, such as Google's domain name servers.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users